Orange British Academy Film Awards
Orange British Academy Film Awards - Sun 19 Feb 2006 - The full list of nominees is below.
FILM

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Diana Ossana/James Schamus

CAPOTE - Caroline Baron/William Vince/Michael Ohoven

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Simon Channing Williams

CRASH -

Cathy Schulman/Don Cheadle/Bob Yari

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. -

Grant Heslov

THE ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD for the Outstanding British Film of the Year

A COCK & BULL STORY - Andrew Eaton/Michael Winterbottom/Martin Hardy

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Simon Channing Williams/Fernando Meirelles/Jeffrey Caine

FESTIVAL - Christopher Young/Annie Griffin

PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster/Joe Wright/Deborah Moggach

WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT - Claire Jennings/David Sproxton/Nick Park/Steve Box/Mark Burton/Bob Baker

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film

DAVID BELTON (Producer) - Shooting Dogs

PETER FUDAKOWSKI (Producer) - Tsotsi

ANNIE GRIFFIN (Director/Writer) - Festival

RICHARD HAWKINS (Director) - Everything

JOE WRIGHT (Director) - Pride & Prejudice

THE DAVID LEAN AWARD for Achievement in Direction

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Ang Lee

CAPOTE - Bennett Miller

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Fernando Meirelles

CRASH - Paul Haggis

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. - George Clooney

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

CINDERELLA MAN - Cliff Hollingsworth/Akiva Goldsman

CRASH - Paul Haggis/Bobby Moresco

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. - George Clooney/Grant Heslov

HOTEL RWANDA - Keir Pearson/Terry George

MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS - Martin Sherman

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Larry McMurtry/Diana Ossana

CAPOTE - Dan Futterman

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Jeffrey Caine

A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE - Josh Olson

PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Deborah Moggach

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

DE BATTRE MON COEUR S'EST ARRÊTÉ (The Beat That My Heart Skipped) - Pascal Caucheteux/Jacques Audiard

LE GRAND VOYAGE - Humbert Balsan/Ismaël Ferroukhi

KUNG FU HUSTLE - Stephen Chow/Chui Po Chu/Jeff Lau

JOYEUX NOËL (Merry Christmas) - Christophe Rossignon/Christian Carion

TSOTSI - Peter Fudakowski/Gavin Hood

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

DAVID STRATHAIRN - Good Night, And Good Luck.

HEATH LEDGER - Brokeback Mountain

JOAQUIN PHOENIX - Walk the Line

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - Capote

RALPH FIENNES - The Constant Gardener

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

CHARLIZE THERON - North Country

JUDI DENCH - Mrs. Henderson Presents

RACHEL WEISZ - The Constant Gardener

REESE WITHERSPOON - Walk the Line

ZIYI ZHANG - Memoirs of a Geisha

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

DON CHEADLE - Crash

GEORGE CLOONEY - Good Night, And Good Luck.

GEORGE CLOONEY - Syriana

JAKE GYLLENHAAL - Brokeback Mountain

MATT DILLON - Crash

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

BRENDA BLETHYN - Pride & Prejudice

CATHERINE KEENER - Capote

FRANCES McDORMAND - North Country

MICHELLE WILLIAMS - Brokeback Mountain

THANDIE NEWTON - Crash

THE ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD for Achievement in Film Music

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Gustavo Santaolalla

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Alberto Iglesias

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - John Williams

MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS - George Fenton

WALK THE LINE - T Bone Burnett

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Rodrigo Prieto

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - César Charlone

CRASH - J Michael Muro

MARCH OF THE PENGUINS - Laurent Chalet/Jerôme Maison

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - Dion Beebe

EDITING

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Geraldine Peroni/Dylan Tichenor

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Claire Simpson

CRASH - Hughes Winborne

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. - Stephen Mirrione

MARCH OF THE PENGUINS - Sabine Emiliani

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BATMAN BEGINS - Nathan Crowley

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Alex McDowell

HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE - Stuart Craig

KING KONG - Grant Major

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - John Myhre

COSTUME DESIGN

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Gabriella Pescucci

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Isis Mussenden

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - Colleen Atwood

MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS - Sandy Powell

PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Jacqueline Durran

SOUND

BATMAN BEGINS - David G Evans/Stefan Henrix/Peter Lindsay

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Joakim Sundström/Stuart Wilson/Michael Prestwood Smith/Sven Taits

CRASH - Richard Van Dyke/Sandy Gendler/Adam Jenkins/Marc Fishman

KING KONG - Hammond Peek/Christopher Boyes/Mike Hopkins/ Ethan Van der Ryn

WALK THE LINE - Paul Massey/D M Hemphill/Peter F Kurland/Donald Sylvester

ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

BATMAN BEGINS - Janek Sirrs/Dan Glass/Chris Corbould/Paul Franklin

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Nick Davis/Jon Thum/Chas Jarrett/Joss Williams

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Dean Wright/Bill Westenhofer/Jim Berney/Scott Farrar

HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE - Jim Mitchell/John Richardson/Tim Webber/Tim Alexander

KING KONG - Joe Letteri/Christian Rivers/Brian Van't Hul/Richard Taylor

MAKE UP & HAIR

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Peter Owen/Ivana Primorac

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Howard Berger/Gregory Nicotero/Nikki Gooley

HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE - Nick Dudman/Amanda Knight/Eithne Fennell

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - Noriko Watanabe/Kate Biscoe/Lyndell Quiyou/Kelvin R Trahan

PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Fae Hammond

SHORT ANIMATION FILM

FALLEN ART - Jarek Sawko/Piotr Sikora/Tomek Baginski

FILM NOIR - Osbert Parker

KAMIYA'S CORRESPONDENCE - Sumito Sakakibara

THE MYSTERIOUS GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORATIONS OF JASPER MORELLO - Anthony Lucas/Julia Lucas/Mark Shirrefs

RABBIT - Run Wrake

SHORT FILM

ANTONIO'S BREAKFAST - Howard Stogdon/Amber Templemore-Finlayson/Daniel Mulloy

CALL REGISTER - Kit Hawkins/Adam Tudhope/Ed Roe

HEAVY METAL DRUMMER - Amanda Boyle/Luke Morris/Toby MacDonald

HEYDAR, AN AFGHAN IN TEHRAN - Homayoun Assadian/Babak Jalali

LUCKY - Bex Hopkins/Avie Luthra

Contactmusic