The films will compete in the Best Feature category alongside Anomalisa, Tangerine and Spotlight, while Blanchett and her Carol co-star Rooney Mara will battle each other and Bel Powley (The Diary of a Teenage Girl), Brie Larson (Room), Kitana Kiki Rodriguez (Tangerine) for the Best Female Lead title.

Beast of No Nation's Abraham Attah will go up against Jason Segel (The End of the Tour), Christopher Abbot (James White), Koudous Seihon (Mediterranea) and Ben Mendelsohn (Mississippi Grind) in the Best Best Male category, while Richard Jenkins (Bone Tomahawk), Paul Dano (Love & Mercy), Michael Shannon (99 Homes), Jennifer Jason Leigh (Anomalisa) and Cynthia Nixon (James White) are all up for supporting honours.

Spotlight, Tom MCCarthy's expose about the Catholic Church sex abuse scandal in Boston, Massachusetts, received four nominations, and MCCarthy will also collect the Robert Altman Award at the gala. The prize is given annually to a film's director, casting director and ensemble cast.

Anomalisa and Tangerine were also handed four nominations apiece, while It Follows, Diary of a Teenage Girl, Room, James White and Mediterranea scored three.

The prizegiving ceremony will take place on 27 February (16) in Santa Monica, California.

The complete list of nominees is:

Best Feature:

Anomalisa

Beasts of No Nation

Carol

Spotlight

Tangerine

Best Director:

Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa

Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation

Todd Haynes, Carol

David Robert Mitchell, It Follows

Tom MCCarthy, Spotlight

Sean Baker, Tangerine

Best Female Lead:

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Rooney Mara, Carol

Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Brie Larson, Room

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine

Best Male Lead:

Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation

Jason Segel, The End of the Tour

Christopher Abbot, James White

Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea

Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind

Best Supporting Female:

Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa

Marin Ireland, Glass Chin

Robin Bartlett, H.

Cynthia Nixon, James White

Mya Taylor, Tangerine

Best Supporting Male:

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

Kevin Corrigan, Results

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Screenplay:

Anomalisa

Bone Tomahawk

Carol

The End of the Tour

Spotlight

Best First Feature:

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

James White

Manos Sucas

Mediterranea

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best First Screenplay:

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Mediterranea

The Mend

Room

Best Editing:

Beasts of No Nation

Heaven Knows What

It Follows

Room

Spotlight

Best Cinematography:

Beasts of No Nation

Carol

It Follows

Meadowland

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best Documentary:

Best of Enemies

Heart of a Dog

The Look of Silence

Meru

The Russian Woodpecker

(T)error

Best International Film:

Embrace of the Serpent

Girlhood

Mustang

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence

Son of Saul

John Cassavetes Award:

Advantageous

Christmas, Again

Heaven Knows What

Krisha

Out of My Hand

Robert Altman Award:

Spotlight